Crankcase identification engine number

The engine number is embossed onto the rear left of the crankcase in the direction of travel.

As from Model 88, on the right-hand rear engine side.

Crankcase identification - engine number

Printed in Germany - XVII, 1988

No.

Description

Qty.

Note When: Removing Installing

Special Instructions

1

Bolt

9

Torque: 90 Nm (65 ft lb)

2

Flywheel

1

3

Stud M 6 x 16 (reference mark sensor)

1

see page 13-24

4

Pin

1

5

Shaft seal

1

Replace

see page 13-22

6

Pilot bearing

1

see page 13-23

7

Nut

1

8

Plain washer A 6.4

1

9

Bolt M 6 x 35

5

10

Plain washer A 6.4

5

11

Bolt M 8 x 55 for oil intake pipe

1

M 8 x 50

6

13

Washer

6

M 8 x 50

1

15

Nut M 10

7

16

Washer

7

rounded side faces up

17

M 12x1.5

10

lettering faces up

18

Washer

10

rounded side faces up

No.

Description

Qty.

Removing

Note When: Installing

Special Instructions

19

Crankcase lower section

1

Clean sealing surface and remove grease in area of oil intake and flywheel. Seal with Loctite 574

see page 13 - 21

20

Crankshaft

1

Check axial and radial play

see page 13 -18

21

Closed main bearing no. 1

1

Make sure bearing engages in pin

22

Main bearing no. 2

1

23

Thrust bearing no. 3

1

24

Main bearing no. 4

1

25

Main bearing no. 5

1

26

Crankcase upper section

1

Clean sealing surface and remove grease in area of oil intake and flywheel

see page 13-21

DISASSEMBLING AND ASSEMBLING CRANKCASE AND CRANKSHAFT SINCE 1985/2 MODELS

Main Bearing No. 1

The closed main bearing sleeve for bearing no. 1 now only has a lubricating groove around one half.

The bottom halves of the bearings are designed without lubricating grooves. When installing it is important, that bearing shells with lubricating grooves are placed in the upper crankcase section and bearing shells without lubricating grooves in the lower crankcase section.

These bearing shells may also be used in engines before 1985/2 models.

Notes on assembly

Mount the cover of the centrifugal oil compartment in the upper part of the crankcase.

Note

It is not usually necessary to remove the cover when overhauling an engine.Should this be necessary, however, always heat the screw area with a hot-air blower.Hexagon head bolts fitted with Loctite 270.

Observe the marking on the cover.

88/342

CHECKING CRANKSHAFT BEARING CLEARANCE

The "Plastigage" method is a simple way of checking bearing clearance.

Plastigage is available in three different sizes for measuring ranges from 0.025 to 0.23 mm.

Type

Color

Measuring Range

PG-1

green

0.025 to 0.075 mm

PR-1

red

0.05 to 0.15 mm

PB-1

blue

0.10 to 0.23 mm

Checking Radial Clearance

1. Remove crankcase lower section.

2. Remove oil from bearing shell and bearing journal.

3. Place Plastigage having width of bearing on crankshaft journal in axial direction. Install crank-case lower section carefully and tighten to specified torque.

Note

Do not turn crankshaft while measuring.

4. Remove crankcase lower section. Read width of flattened Plastigage from measuring scale. Corresponding value on measuring scale equals the bearing clearance.

Play of new bearings: 0.020 to 0.098 mm Wear limit: 0.16 mm

Checking Axial Clearance

Use Special Tool VW 387 to check axial clearance.

Play of new bearings: 0.110 to 0.312 mm Wear limit: 0.40 mm

CODES OF CRANKCASE UPPER AND LOWER SECTIONS AS WELL AS BALANCE SHAFT COVER

1. Crankcase upper and lower sections as well as the balance shaft cover are machined together and must always be installed together. Check codes.

2. Codes of both balance shaft covers must be visible from above after installation.

SEALING UPPER AND LOWER CRANKCASE SECTIONS

Note

Only Loctite 574 (orange) should be used as a sealant. Loctite 574 will dry only in conjunction with metal and exclusion of air. After applying a coat of sealant the bolts should be installed and tightened within 10 minutes, since the sealant on the metal will start to dry.

Removing Old Sealant

The old sealant does not have to be removed for repairs. It is only necessary to remove grease from the surface, so that after the cleaning solution has dried the new coat of sealant can be applied. The new Loctite will dissolve the old sealant in the surface finish and dry again after assembling. We recommend a fine steel brush or Loctite 80646 adhesive remover for removing old sealant, if this is ever necessary.

Applying Sealant

1. We recommend a short-pile velour roller for appli- 2. Roll on a very thin coat of sealant with a velour cation by hand. A tray will also be required for roller, the sealant and should have a raised section to squeeze excess sealant from the roller.

INSTALLING UPPER AND LOWER CRANKCASE SECTIONS

2. Install lower crankcase section.

See page 10-03 for tightening procedures. Order for tightening:

INSTALLING CRANKSHAFT OIL SEAL (FLYWHEEL END)

1. Lubricate sealing lip with oil and slide oil seal over Special Tool 9203 on to crankshaft.

2. Remove special tool and drive in oil seal against stop with Special Tool 9126.

REMOVING AND INSTALLING FLYWHEEL Removing

Mount Special Tool 9130 on flywheel with two hex. head bolts and loosen socket head bolts.

Installing

Torque socket head bolts to 90 Nm (65 ft lb). -

Installing

Drive in bearing against stop with Special Tool VW 32-111.

REPLACING STUD (REFERENCE MARK SENSOR)

1. Heat stud locally to about 200 °C (400 °F) to unseal Loctite 270. Unscrew stud.

2. Screw in new stud with Loctite 270 and adjust to 5 ±0.1 mm.

SETTING CRANKSHAFT TO TDC IN CYLINDER NO. 1

Crankshaft Position (Engine Installed)

TDC mark on flywheel and cast boss on clutch housing must be aligned.

Additional TDC mark on flywheel, seen from underneath car. TDC is reached, if the approx. 5 mm wide groove in the flywheel is in the middle of the opening of the clutch housing.

Crankshaft Position (Engine Removed)

TDC mark on flywheel and cast mark on upper crankcase section must be aligned.

13-28 Setting Crankshaft to TDC in Cylinder No. 1 V, 1985 - printed in Germany

Notes on assembly

0 0

Post a comment