A

55 62 51

14 15 16 17 13 12109 8

14 15 16 17 13 12109 8

Ipli

Ipli

41 40

44 43

No.

Description

Qty.

Note When: Removing Installing

Special Instructions

1

Multiple pin plug for DME control-unit

1

Have plug engage firmly

2

Screw B 4.8 x 18

4

3

Washer A 5.3

4

4

Altitude correction box

1

5

DME control-unit

1

Essential that ignition is off.

6

Bolt M 6 x 16

2

Torque: 8 Nm (6 ft lb)

7

Speed sensor

1

8

Reference mark sensor

1

9

Bolt M 8 x 25

1

9.1

Bolt M 8 x 30

1

10

Washer A 8.4

2

11

Key

1

12

Bracket

1

13

Stud M 6 x 16 for reference mark sensor

1

Heat to about Install with 200 °C (400 ° F) Loctite 270. Note 0.8 mm clearance

14

Bolt M6x 15

1

15

Washer A 6.4

1

16

Holder

1

17

Ground wire between body and engine

1

18

Bolt M 8 x 20

1

19

Washer A 8.4

1

No.

Description

Qty.

Note When: Removing Installing

Special Instructions

20

Ground wire on clutch bell housing

1

21

Bolt M6x 12

1

22

Washer A 6.4

1

23

Electronic ground on engine block

1

24

Distributor cap

1

25

Bolt M 4 x 6

1

Lock with Loctite 221

26

Distributor rotor

1

27

Dust cap

1

28

Gasket

1

29

Housing

1

30

Dog

1

31

Spark plug cap

4

32

Spark plug

4

33

Cover

1

34

Ignition cable

1

35

Nut M 6

1

36

Lock washer B 6

1

37

Nut M 5

1

38

Lock washer B 5

1

39

Ignition coil

1

40

Air flow sensor

1

*

41

Connector duct

1

42

Throttle housing

1

No.

Description

Qty.

Note When: Removing Installing

Special Instructions

43

Bolt M 4 x 10

2

44

Washer A 4

2

45

Throttle switch

1

Switching point < 1° throttle angle

47

Temperature sensor Seal

1 1

Torque: 12 —15 Nm (9-11 ft lb)

48

Cover

1

49

Fuel line (feed)

1

50

Line

1

51

Fuel line (return)

1

52

Bolt M6x 12

2

53

Washer A 6.4

2

54

Fuel collecting pipe

1

55

Fuel injector

4

56

Capnut

1

Torque: 22 Nm (16 ft lb)

57

Sealing ball

1

58

Nut M 16

2

59

Washer A 16

2

60

Fuel pressure damper

1

61

Pressure regulator

1

62

Ignition cable holder

2

63

Oxygen sensor

1

Torque: 50-60 Nm (36-43 ft lb)

REMOVING AND INSTALLING SPEED AND Removing

1. Disconnect plugs.

1. Disconnect plugs.

DG = SPEED SENSOR

BG = REFERENCE MARK SENSOR

2. Unscrew bolt and pull out sensor while turning back and forth at same time.

MARK SENSORS

Installing Note

Sensors have permanent magnets. Make sure that sensors do not have any metal parts stuck on them before installation.

1. Check codes on sensors. Never use force when installing.

2. Tighten sensors. Tightening torque: 8 Nm (6 ft lb).

3. Check marks when connecting sensors.

Adjusting Clearance on Speed and Reference Mark Sensors

Note

A clearance of 0.8 mm is specified between the speed sensor and ring gear. If this clearance is correct, the reference mark sensor will be positioned correctly automatically.

The reference mark sensor clearance will only have to be adjusted in the case of damage or replacement of the locked reference mark screw (see Group 13).

D = SPEED SENSOR B = REFERENCE MARK SENSOR

Adjusting with Engine Removed

1. Bolt speed sensor on bracket.

2. Unscrew bolts on bracket. Adjust clearance between gear ring and speed sensor with a 0.8 mm feeler gauge blade.

3. Loosen bolts on bracket and tighten again finger tight so that bracket can still be pivoted at bottom bolt.

4. Install longer sensor in speed sensor opening and tighten.

5. Move bracket with long sensor against stop (gear ring) and then tighten bracket bolts.

6. Remove longer sensor. If car's sensor was used, pry off glued washer carefully and remove remainders of glue.

7. Install speed sensor. Tightening torque: 8 Nm (6 ft lb).

Adjusting with Engine Installed

1. Remove speed sensor.

2. if available, a defective sensor could be used as an adjusting tool. Then paste a 0.8 mm thick washer (for clearance) on sensor with a suitable quick-drying glue. The car's sensor could also be used when work is performed carefully. The adhesive surface should then be kept as small as possible or an easily removable glue should be used.

Printed in Germany

Removing and Installing Speed and Reference Mark Sensors

28-15

TROUBLESHOOTING DME

Testers and Tools

Note:

— Engine tester with oscilloscope, e. g. SUN 1010 or 1080, Bosch Mot 002.01

— Multiple tester (internal resistance at least 20 k-ohm/V).

— Adapter lead (Bosch "L-Jetronic" No. 1684 463 093).

— Two locally made electric leads for tests on multiple pin plug of DME control unit and on plug connections with the same female plug version (timer contacts).

Conform with the following safety measures to avoid damage on DME system.

1. Never start engine without a connected battery.

2. Reversing connections at battery could lead to destruction of control unit.

3. Never start engine with a quick charger. Only use a different 12 V battery to help starting.

4. Disconnect battery before quick charging.

1 Highly flexible line approx. 50 cm (20 in.) long

2 Insulated lead clip (standard)

5. Never disconnect battery while engine is running.

6. Disconnect or connect multiple-pin plug on control unit only when ignition is off.

7. The ground wire between engine and body must be connected before starting engine, e. g. after reinstalling engine, since otherwise DME control unit would be destroyed.

8. Disconnect multiple-pin plug on DME control unit before welding (electric welding).

9. Pull off fuel pump relay for compression tests.

Also refer to page 28 - 3 for information on dangers when working on electronic ignition systems.

INSTALLATION OF DME COMPONENTS

1. Pressure regulator

2. Fuel distributor

3. Diaphragm damper

4. Ground terminals for DME

5. Speed and reference mark transmitters

6. Control unit (in passenger compartment)

7. Air cleaner

8. Air flow sensor

9. Throttle switch

10. Temperature sensor II (engine temperature)

11. High voltage distributor

12. Fuel injectors

13. Ignition coil

^/i'ivivivrivi k r3 T

Ab-HK

Relay for Fuel Pump and Power Supply — DME

28-18 Troubleshooting DME

Printed in Germany

DME PLUG CONNECTIONS

Top View of 35 Pin Plug Disconnected on DME Control Unit

Top View of Plug Disconnected on Throttle Switch

A — Plug conn, for speed sensor B — Plug conn, for altitude box

Term. 2 — Idle contact Term. 3 — Full throttle contact Term. 18 — Ground

Top View of Plug Connections for Pulse Transmitters

Top View of Plug Disconnected on Air Flow Sensor

25 26 78

1 - Speed transmitter (DG)

2 — Reference mark transmitter (BG)

3 - Holder

Top View of 9 Pin Round Plug Receptacle

(Above Brake Booster)

jSMSMSj

0 0

Post a comment