Dismantling and assembling crankcase sections Righthand crankcase section

Note: Unless indicated otherwise, apply Loctite 270 to all stud threads when assembling the engine!

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

1

Oil pressure sender

1

2

Seal 18 x 24

1

replace

3

Temperature gauge sender

1

4

Seal 14 x 18

1

replace

5

Self-locking hexagon nut

2

6

Washer

2

7

Cover

1

8

O-ring

1

replace

9

Stud M 6x 16

2

projection length 15.5 mm

M 18 x 1.5

1

tightening torque 45 Nm (33 ftlb)

11

Seal A 18 x 22

1

replace

12

Screw-in flange (oil inlet)

1

heat screw-in flange

coat threads lightly with Loctite 270, tightening torque 90 Nm (66 ftlb)

13

Seal A 25 x 30

1

replace

14

Hexagon head bolt M 6 x 16

2

15

Washer

2

16

Cover

1

17

O-ring 33.3 x 2.4

1

replace

18

Plug for oil pressure pressure relief valve

1

tightening torque 60 Nm (44 ftlb)

19

Piston

oil when fitting

20

Thrust spring

1

21

Spring guide sleeve

1

22

Seal A 18 x 24

replace

23

Spacer ring

1

24

Tension sleeve 8x16 (blower mounting)

1

opening must point towards pulley

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

25

Through bolt

11

oil lightly, always use a second wrench to lock. To install, use a double hex head socket insert (14 A/F)

26

O-ring 8x2

11

replace, oil lightly

27

Stepped disc

11

28

Multiple-tooth mut

2

use a double hex head socket insert (14 A/F)

29

Stepped disc

2

30

O-ring 8x2

2

replace

31

Stud M 10 x 35

2

projection length 36 - 1 mm

32

Stud M 10 x 90

1

projection length 90 - 1 mm

33

Stud M 10 x 140

1

projection length 140 mm

34

Stud M 10 x 105

1

projection length 105 mm

35

Stud M 8 x 52

1

projection length 52 mm

36

Stud M 8 x 48

2

projection length

37

Stud (for mounting of oil pump) M 8 x 22

3

projection length 22 mm

38

Stud M 10 x

1

projection length 55 mm

39

Stud

1

projection length 108 mm

40

Stud M 8 x 32 (for circumferential mounting)

13

projection length 32 mm

41

Stud M 8 x 78

3

projection length 78 mm

42

Hexagon head bolt M 8 x 45

1

43

Hexagon head bolt M 8x55

1

0 0

Post a comment