Dismantling and assembling hydraulic pump drive power steering

911 Carrera 4 Engine, Cylinder Head and Valve Drive

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

1

Lock nut

2

Washer B 6.4

3

Hexagon head nut M 8

4

Mounting bracket

1

5

Washer B 8.4

1

6

Hex socket nut

2

7

Spring washer B 8

2

8

Cover

1

9

Hexagon head bolt

3

10

Cover

1

11

Hexagon head bolt M 6x 12

3

12

Sprocket

1

Install in correct position, fit with toothed belt mounted in place

13

Toothed belt

1

Install in correct position

Inspect, check visually for damage

14

Hexagon head bolt M 12x 1.5x50

1

Coat threads with Optimoly HT. Tightening torque 120 Nm (88 ftlb). Use Special Tool 9236 to lock.

15

Washer

1

flat side faces sprocket

16

Sprocket

1

17

Collar nut

2

18

Hydraulic pump

1

19

Hexagon head bolt M 6 x 28 (self-locking)

3

Replace and/or use Loctite 270 to insert

Carrera 4 Table Of Contents

0 0

Post a comment