Dismantling and assembling suspension

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

1

Hexagon head bolt M 6 x 20

2

Tighten to 10 Nm (7 ftlb)

2

Washer

2

3

Cooling air duct

1

4

Hexagon head bolt

2

Tighten to 10 Nm (7 ftlb)

5

Hexagon head bolt M 6x45

1

6

Hexagon head bolt M 6x35

1

7

Washer

4

8

Cooling air duct

1

9

Lock nut

Taper of ball joint and operating lever must be gree from grease. Tighten to 50 Nm (37 ftlb)

10

Lock nut

Tighten to 25 Nm (18 ftlb)

11

Cup washer

1

Identical to No. 13

12

Rubber mount

2

13

Cup washer

1

Identical to No. 11

14

Stabilizer bar link

1

15

Lock nut

Tighten to 50 Nm (37 ftlb)

16

Hexagon head bolt

1

Grease stem and threads with Optimoly HT. Coat stem of ball joint of axle strut with Tectyl (underbody wax)

17

Cap

4

18

Hexagon head nut

4

Tighten to 25 Nm (18 ftlb)

19

Washer

4

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

20

Spring strut

1

To remove the strut, the steering knuckle and the subsequent parts (Nos. 22 to 26) do not have to be removed

21

Steering knuckle

1

If the steering knuckle has been separated from the strut, the wheel alignment must be checked and/or corrected

22

Lock nut

2

Replace. Tighten to 120 Nm (88 ftlb)

23

Hexagon head bolt

Use only genuine bolt. Coat threads with Optimoly HT

24

Washer

2

Replace

25

Eccentric washer

1

26

Eccentric bolt

1

Coat threads with Optimoly HT

27

Lock nut

Tighten to 65 Nm (48 ftlb)

28

Hexagon head bolt M 12

1

Coat threads and stem with Optimoly TA

29

Washer

2

30

Hexagon head bolt M 10

2

Optimoly HT.

Tighten to 46 Nm (34 ftlb)

31

Washer

2

Note:

No.

Designation

Qty.

Removal

Installation

32

A-arm

1

No welding or straightening is permissible on the A-arm. Coat stem of ball joint with Tectyl (under-body wax by Valvollne)

33

Lock nut

1

Undo only if A-arm or caster eccentric is to be replaced

Replace after removal.

Tighten to 100 Nm (73 ftlb)

34

Washer

1

35

Caster eccentric

1

Fit only new version (with serrations at A-arm end). Do not exceed specified caster setting. For caster adjustment, refer to page 44 - 9

36

Lock nut

1

Undo only if caster eccentric or rubber mount (No. 37) is to be replaced

Replace after removal.

Tighten to 100 Nm (73 ftlb)

37

Washer

1

38

Rubber mount

1

Replace if required

Porsche Classic Models

Porsche Classic Models

The History of Porsche Cars through its generational changes. A must have ebook for any Porsche fanatic, this ebook is a reference book for Porsche enthusiasts. Discover all there is to know about the greatest Porsches ever made. All models are fully described and illustrated providing a definitive production history plus an accurate guide to original specs and equipment.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment