Dismantling and assembling camshaft drive

Nr.

Benennung

Stück

Ausbau

Beach

Einbau

1

Hexagon head bolt M 16 x 1.5x60

1

Tightening torque 210 Nm (155 ftlb)

2

Washer

1

3

Pulley

1

4

Pan head screw M 6 x 25

Tightening torque 15 Nm (11 ftlb)

5

Tab washer

1

6

Pulley

1

7

Gear drive for balance shafts

1

8

Flange washer

1

9

Hexagon head bolt M 10x30

1

Tightening torque 45 Nm (33 ftlb)

10

Washer A 10.5

1

11

Pulley

1

12

Lock nut M 10

1

13

Washer A 10.5

1

14

Pulley

1

15

Hexagon head nut

16

Washer A 8.4

17

Hydraulic toothed belt ten-sioner

1

18

Snap ring 14x1

1

19

Shim 14x20x0.5

1

20

Tensioning lever for toothed belt tensioner

1

21

Shim 14 x 20 x 0.5

1

22

Lock nut

1

Tightening torque 45 Nm (33 ftlb)

23

Washer

24

Hexagon head bolt M 10 x 45

1

Nr.

Benennung

Ausbau

te: Einbau

25

Tensioning pulley

1

26

Lock nut

2

27

Locking clamp

1

28

Camshaft toothed belt

1

Treat carefully, do not twist or turn

29

Hexagon head nut

1

30

Washer A 8.4

1

31

Console

1

32

Shaft bolt M 10

1

Heat shaft bolt area with hot air gun

Use Loctite 270 to bond into crankshaft. Pack lubricating groove with Op-titemp PU 035 grease, Part No. 000 043 110 00. Tightening torque 45 Nm (33 ftlb).

33

O-ring 12 x 1.5

2

Replace

34

Camshaft drive gear

1

Apply a thin coat of Opti-moly HT to mount area. Lettering points to the front.

35

Woodruff key 5 x 5 x 22

1

36

Support washer

1

37

Round seal

1

Replace

38

Pan-head screw

2

39

Hexagon head bolt with captive washer M 6x 42

1

40

Hexagon head bolt M 6x70

1

41

Guide rail

1

For adjustment, refer to page 13-1

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

42

Spacer sleeve

1

43

Combination screw

2

44

Toothed belt cover

1

45

Anti-chafing protection

1

46

Spacer

3

Special note on toothed belts and drive belts

As a rule, make sure the toothed belts and drive belts are not kinked during assembly, packing and storage. Improper handling may cause incipient damage to the camshaft toothed belts and may eventually lead to engine damage.

Assembly note

Slackening camshaft toothed belt

1. Remove idler pulley. Fit spacer sleeve (shop-made tool) with a M 10 x 55 hexagon head bolt.

_ O

CM «

35

1x45"

2. Align piston retracting tool between spacer sleeve and toothed belt tensioning lever. Compress toothed belt tensioner slowly until a resistance is felt. Wait for a few seconds and rotate somewhat more.

3. Keep on rotating in this sequence until the pushrod-to-housing holes are lined up and the pushrod can be locked with Special Tool 9530.

1350-15

Illustration shows tensioned belt tensioner locked with Special Tool 9530, assembly tool (pin).

Note

Never rotate the engine if the camshaft toothed belt is not fitted or tensioned as this may cause damage to the valves.

The piston retracting tool is available from tool suppliers. Order No.: 03.9314-4950.3/01

Supplier:

Messrs.

Alfred Teves GmbH Postfach 900 120 D-60441 Frankfurt 90

Dismantling and assembling camshaft drive

Printed in Germany - VIII, 1993

Porsche Classic Models

Porsche Classic Models

The History of Porsche Cars through its generational changes. A must have ebook for any Porsche fanatic, this ebook is a reference book for Porsche enthusiasts. Discover all there is to know about the greatest Porsches ever made. All models are fully described and illustrated providing a definitive production history plus an accurate guide to original specs and equipment.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment