Dismantling and assembling crankcase crankshaft

1227-13

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

1

Pan head screw M 10 x 1.25 x 62

9

Tightening torque 90 Nm (66 ftlb)

2

Double-mass flywheel

1

3

Tiptronic flywheel

1

4

Pan head screw M 10 x 1.25x20

9

Tightening torque 90 Nm (66 ftlb)

5

Roll pin 6 x 16

1

6

Shaft seal

1

Replace, apply a thin coat of oil to sealing lip

7

Deep-groove ball bearing

1

8

Hexagon head nut

1

9

Washer A 6.4

1

10

Hexagon head bolt M 6x35

5

11

Washer A 6.4

5

Oil suction pipe mounting

1

13

Hexagon head bolt M 8 x 55

6

14

Washer

6

15

Hexagon head bolt M 8x55

1

16

Hexagon head nut M 10

7

17

Washer

7

Rounded side faces up

18

Hexagon head nut M 12 x 1.5

10

Lettering faces up

19

Washer

10

Rounded side faces up

20

Lower crankcase section

1

Clean and degrease sealing surface, apply Loctite 574 to seal

Dismantling and assembling crankcase, crankshaft

Printed in Germany - V, 1992

No.

Designation

Qty.

Removal

Note:

Installation

21

Crankshaft

1

Check end clearance and radial play

22

Closed main-bearing bushing, bearing No. 1

1

Make sure the bearing engages in the roll pin

23

Main bearing No. 2

1

Place bearing insert without lubrication groove into lower crankcase section

24

Thrust bearing No. 3 (pilot bearing)

1

Place bearing insert without lubrication groove into lower crankcase section

25

Main bearing No. 4

1

Place bearing insert without lubrication groove into lower crankcase section

26

Main bearing No. 5

1

Place bearing insert without lubrication groove into lower crankcase section

27

Lower crankcase section

1

Clean and degrease sealing surface in oil suction passage and flywheel areas

28

Roll pin 4 x 8

1

Check for correct seating

Do It Yourself Car Diagnosis

Do It Yourself Car Diagnosis

Don't pay hundreds of dollars to find out what is wrong with your car. This book is dedicated to helping the do it yourself home and independent technician understand and use OBD-II technology to diagnose and repair their own vehicles.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment