Removing and fitting front spoiler and bumper

Note:

No

Designation

Qty.

Removal

Installation

1

Lower spoiler

1

2

Plug

2

3

Sheetmetal screw B 4.2 x 16

19

4

Spacer

19

5

Sheetmeal screw/washer assembly B 4.8 x 16

3

6

Lock nut M 5

2

Replace

7

Washer B 5.3

2

8

Piping

1

Check, replace if required

9

Sheetmetal nut B 4.2

19

Adjust to center of hole

10

Sheetmetal nut B 4.8

3

Adjust to center of hole

11

Bracket

2

12

Bracket

2

13

Air inlet grille

1

14

Oval-head screw

18

15

Oval-head sheetmetal screw B 4.2 X 9.5

4

16

Washer

4

17

Plug-in nut

4

Check, replace if required

18

Sheetmetal screw B 4.8 x 25

2

19

Bracket

1

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

20

Bracket

1

21

Spacer

2

22

Cover shield

1

Clip out of front spoiler

Clip into front spoiler

23

Plug

1

Clip out of cover shield

Clip into cover shield

24

Turn signal

2

Disconnect electrical connector

Insert into front spoiler and reconnect electrical connector

25

Auxiliary headlights

2

Disconnect electrical connector

Insert into front spoiler and reconnect electrical connector

26

Front spoiler

1

27

Sheetmetal screw/washer assembly B 4.8 x 19

6

28

Retainer strip

2

29

Sheetmetal nut B 4.8

6

Adjust to center of hole

30

Piping

2

Check, replace if required

31

Sheetmetal screw B 4.8 x 22

4

32

Cover rail

1

' 33

Sheetmetal nut B 4.8

4

Check, replace if required

34

Hexagon head bolt M 6 x 16

4

35

Washer B 6.4

4

36

Retainer strip

1

37

Cap

2

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

38

Hexagon nut M 5

4

39

Protective web

2

40

Pop-rivet nut

2

41

Reinforcement

2

42

Bumper

1

43

Cylinder belt M 12 x110

2

44

Washer A 13

2

45

Hexagon head bolt M 8 x 30

4

46

Washer A 4.8

4

47

Impact absorber / impact pipe

2

Before fitting, apply sealing compound (e.g. adhesive sealer, part no. 999.915.400.40) In a continuous bead to seal the mounting flange

48

Grommet

2

49

Airflow ducting

2

Do It Yourself Car Diagnosis

Do It Yourself Car Diagnosis

Don't pay hundreds of dollars to find out what is wrong with your car. This book is dedicated to helping the do it yourself home and independent technician understand and use OBD-II technology to diagnose and repair their own vehicles.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment