Instating camshafts Requirements

Oil pump with coolant guide housing, intermediate-shaft flange, belt pulley and guide rails fitted on the crankcase.

1. Move camshaft to basic position. Turn crankshaft clockwise until the bore 1 OT (top dead centre} in the belt pulley is aligned with the fixing bore on the crankcase. Position or fix with fixing pin (short) of special tool 9595.

3. Turn engine by 90° on assembly support until cylinder bank 1 - 3 faces upwards.

4. Fit cylinder head gasket The gasket is identified by Zyl. 1 - 3 and OBEN/TOP, plus the corresponding part number. Ensure correct seating of dowel sleeves in crankcase.

497_96

2. Fit auxiliary chain tensioner of special tool 9599 on the crankcase half of cylinder bank 4 - 6. Fit auxiliary chain tensioner without sealing ring and fasten on the crankcase only hand-tight. Adjust pretension with the hexagon-head bolt. The necessary pre-tension force has been achieved when the measuring pin is flush with the face surface of the pressure screw.

51037

5. Fit cylinder head. The cylinder heads differ in the area of the chain tensioners and are therefore marked on the front with 1 - 3 or 4 - 6 to prevent mix-ups.

Cylinder bank 1 - 3

Cylinder bank 1 - 3

Tool9624 Porsche

567_96

4-93_97

567_96

5.1 Tightening torques and tightening sequence: refer to Page 15 - 8a.

5.2 Fit shield. Tightening torque of the hexagon-head bolt M6 x 16: 10 Nm (7.5 ftib.)

Note

The shield is fitted only on cylinder head 1 - 3,

4-93_97

6. Fit guide for valve tappets. Tighten pan-head screws (M6 x 35} from the inside to the outside. Tightening torque: 10 Nm (7.5 ftlb.)

Porsche 911 Carrera Exhaust Tappet

7. Lightly oil the valve tappet and fit it in the guide.

633J7

7S2_97

8. Lay the completely preassembled unit, camshafts with chain and tensioning element into the cylinder head. The groove on the inlet camshaft or the lug on the camshaft position sensor cover faces upward.

246_97

218_97

9.2 Fit holding-down device 9624 on the cylinder head using a M8 x 30 hexagon-head bolt.

633J7

8. Lay the completely preassembled unit, camshafts with chain and tensioning element into the cylinder head. The groove on the inlet camshaft or the lug on the camshaft position sensor cover faces upward.

246_97

9. Align camshafts accordingly and fasten with holding-down device, special tool 9611, and holding-down device, special tool 9624.

9.1 Fasten holding-down device 9611 with auxiliary screws M6 x 45.

218_97

9.2 Fit holding-down device 9624 on the cylinder head using a M8 x 30 hexagon-head bolt.

7S2_97

10. Check dowel sleeves (4 ea.) of the bearing saddles to ensure that they are properly seated in the cylinder head. Grease bearing surface, fit bearing saddles in correct position and tighten evenly. Tightening torque: 10 Nm (7.5 ftlb.). It is essentia! to compare the pairing numbers of cylinder head, cylinder-head cover and bearing saddles.

401_I_96

E = Bearing saddle for inlet camshaft A = Bearing saddle for exhaust camshaft

11. Fit tensioning element (VarioCam). Tighten 3 M6 x 95 pan-head screws. Tightening torque: 10 Nm (7.5 ftlb.)

12. Unscrew tensioning screw, special tool 9632, from the tensioning element.

13. Fit sprocket wheel with chain on the flange of the exhaust camshaft. Fasten guide rail. Tightening torque: 10 Nm (7.5 ftlb.)

Flange Plates Torque Requirements
500..%

14. Position driving plate on the sprocket wheel. Fit hexagon-head bolts M6 x 15 (10.9). Tighten hexagon-head screws by hand so that the sprocket wheel can still be rotated.

Picture Porsche 986 Engine
74.98

15. Fit auxiliary chain tensioner of special tool 9599 on cylinder head 1 - 3. Fit auxiliary chain tensioner without sealing ring and fasten on the cylinder head only hand-tight. Adjust pretension force with the hexagon-head bolt. The necessary pre-tension force has been achieved when the measuring pin is flush with the face surface of the pressure screw.

15.1 Slightly tighten hexagon-head bolt on the sprocket wheel to 10 Nm (7.5 ftlb.}.

Porsche 964 Damaged Cylinder Studs
449_97

16. Remove holding-down device, special tool 9611.

17. Holding down device 9624 remains on the cylinder head until the cylinder head cover is fastened.

Porsche Timing Tool 9624

18. Prepare cylinder head cover for installation: Clean sealing surface of the cylinder head and cylinder head cover very carefully. Apply bead of silicone on the cylinder-head cover. Refer to: Sealing cover for camshaft housing (cylinder head cover), Service No. 15 91 51.

Porsche Cylinder

Carefully place the cylinder head cover in the correct position so that the sealing bead is not damaged. Screw two studs or centring pins into the corners of the cylinder head as centring aids.

Porsche Classic Models

Porsche Classic Models

The History of Porsche Cars through its generational changes. A must have ebook for any Porsche fanatic, this ebook is a reference book for Porsche enthusiasts. Discover all there is to know about the greatest Porsches ever made. All models are fully described and illustrated providing a definitive production history plus an accurate guide to original specs and equipment.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment