Porsche Tool 9599

A2959

1W7J

E = Searing saddle for inlet camshaft wujss A = Bearing saddle for exhaust camshaft

Variocam Chain Tensioner Porsche

8. Fit tensioning element (VarioCam). Tighten 3 M6 x 95 pan-head screws. Tightening torque: 10 Nm (7.5 fffb.)

9. Unscrew tensioning screw, special tool 9532, from the tensioning element.

10. Remove tie wrap and fit sprocket wheel with chain on the flange of the exhaust camshaft.

11. Position drive plate or driver star on the sprocket wheel. Fit hexagon-head bolt M6 x 15(10.9).

Tighten hexagon-head bolt by hand only.

12. Fit auxiliary chain tensioner, special tool 9599, on cylinder head 4 - 6.

Fit auxiliary chain tensioner without sealing ring and fasten on the crankcase only hand-tight.

The mechanical auxiliary chain tensioners must be installed with the correct pretension when the valve timing is adjusted or checked. The necessary pre-tension force has been reached when the measuring pin is flush with the face surface of the thrust screw. Turn the screw if necessary.

986 Engine Timing Porsche Procedure
636_97

13. Fit cylinder-head cover. Remove holding-down device 9611. Clean sealing surface of the cylinder head and cylinder-head cover very carefully. Apply bead of silicone on the cylinder-head cover. Refer to: Sealing cover for camshaft housing (cylinder-head cover), Service No. 15 91 51.

430.1_96

Carefully place the cylinder-head cover in the correct position so that the sealing bead is not damaged. Screw two studs or centring pins into the corners of the cylinder head as centring aids. Tightening torque: 13 Nm (10.0 ftlb.)

C - Sword bolt

Actividades Lulas Para

15. Fasten blocking device (special tool 9612) on the cylinder head.

Tmx 155 How Remove Camshaft

Immediately remove silicone material emerging in the area of the camshaft closure caps.

14. For the subsequent adjustment work on the camshaft, the pulley must be fixed at bore 1 OT (IDC) with the fixing pin (special tool 9595).

Special-tool fitting sequence:

A - Fastening screw with star knob on the cylinder-head lug. Pull back centring piece (B) and sword bolt (C) when tightening.

B - Centring piece in groove of the exhaust camshaft. Pull back sword bolt (C) when tightening.

C - Sword bolt

15. Fasten blocking device (special tool 9612) on the cylinder head.

503.96

15. Allocate camshafts; to do this, turn the pre-tensioned centre piece accordingly until the sword bolt can be fixed in the bearing bore.

71837

97-220

17. Fasten sprocket wheel. Tightening torque: 14 Nm (10.5 ftlb.)

18. Remove blocking device.

19. Fit oil extraction pump. Mote

The oil extraction pumps on the cylinder heads are identical parts. Therefore, the installation position or direction or rotation must be correct.

Installation position of oil extraction pump at cylinder head 4 - 6 (flywheel side): The arrow for the direction of rotation or the marking "4 - 5" must face the crankcase. Fit oil extraction pump. Use new sealing ring and new micro-encapsulated hexagon socket head screws.

Tightening torque: 10 Mm (7.5 ftlb.)

Porsche Variocam Sprocket

668.97

20. Fit camshaft closure cap dry.

21. Fit closure cap on tensioning element (VarioCam).

Tightening torque: 10 Mm (7.5 ftlb.)

15 23 20 Behoving and installing closure caps for camshaft bore

Engine installed

Installing and removing closure caps at cylinder head 1 - 3 - pulley side

Removal

1. Remove rear wall lining and rear wall cover.

414-97

685,97

414-97

2. Drive awl into centre of the closure cap and lever off the cap.

685,97

Installation

1. Clean receiving bore. Fit new cap dry and press in as far as it will go.

2. Fit rear wail cover and rear wail lining.

Installing and removing closure caps at cylinder head 4 - S - pulley side

Removal

1. Remove rear wall lining and rear wall cover.

2. Drive awi into centre of the closure cap and lever off the cap.

installation

3. Clean receiving bore. Fit new cap dry and press in as far as it will go.

Mercury 115 Cyl Wiring Diagrams

717.97

161 Head Engine
602-97

4. Fit rear wall cover and rear wall lining.

Installing and removing closure caps at cylinder head 1 - 3 - flywheel side

Removal

1. Remove the rear wheels.

2. Detach cable between engine and rear-axle support at the rear-axle support. When loosening, hold with a second wrench (a/f 13}.

717.97

3. Unscrew four fastening screws on both sides of the rear-axle support (a/f 15).

70737

4. A shop-made tool is required in order to pull off the cap. Making the tool:

Weld a 6.3 x 14 sheetmeta! screw with hexagon head onto a 1000 mm long iron rod, e.g. 0 8 mm round steel bar (see drawing).

a. Shift the loosened rear-axle support accordingly until the closure cap becomes accessible.

b. Screw puller into centre of the closure cap and pull off the cap.

7C897

Installation

1. Fit new closure cap dry and press in as far as it will go.

2. Fit rear-axle support. Tightening torque

3. Fasten cable.

4. Mount rear wheels.

installing and removing closure caps at cylinder head 4 - 6 - flywheel side

Removal

1. Perform assembly work as described in "Removing and installing closure caps at cylinder head 1 - 3".

2. Shift the loosened rear-axle support accordingly until the closure caps become accessible.

3. Turn puller into centre of the closure cap and pull off the cap.

Porsche 986 Tiptronic
709-97

15 23 1© Removing and installing sealing ring for intermediate shaft — eaigine install

Tools

986 Engine Timing Porsche Procedure

No.

Designation

Special tool

Explanation

A

Centring mandrel

3176

VW special tool

B

Socket wrench

9110

C

Toothed segment with hexagon-head bolt M 12 x 50

9538/1

Removing amid installing seajircg ring for intermediate shaft

986 Engine Timing Porsche Procedure

706_97

Removing and installing sealing ring for intermediate shaft

Preliminary work: Remove transmission: refer to Boxster Technical Manual, Group 3 - Manual transmission, Service No. 34 35 19 or Group 3 - Tiptronic transmission, Service No. 37 01 19

No. Procedure Instructions

1 Detaching thrust plate or flywheel

Fasten toothed segment on the right-hand crankcase half (cylinder bank 1 - 3) with hexagon-head bolt Ml2 x 50, special tool 9538/1.

Detach thrust plate and remove together with drive plate. Detach and remove the flywheel.

2 Removing primary chain tensioner

Drain engine oil. Unscrew chain tensioner from the left-hand crankcase half (cylinder bank 4 - 6).

3 Removing secondary chain tensioner

Unscrew chain tensioner from the right-hand cylinder head (1 - 3).

Note:

The crank drive must not be rotated with the chain tensioners removed, as the chains might spring out of place.

Detaching intermediate shaft flange

Unscrew the three fastening screws M6 x 20 on the intermediate-shaft flange. Undo the locknut using the socket wrench, special tool 9110. For this purpose, hold with a slotted screwdriver 7.0 x 1.1 at the slotted threaded pin.

Pressing intermediate flange off

Carefully press the intermediate flange off. Remove sealing ring (O-ring) from the groove. Lightly grease new sealing ring and carefully lay in the groove of the intermediate-shaft flange.

Note

The sealing ring must not be twisted and must not be pulled over sharp edges of the flange.

No. Procedure

6 Checking crankshaft housing bore for sharp edges instructions

If there are sharp edges in the crankcase bore {intermediate-shaft receiver), chamfer (deburr) the edges with fine emery paper.

Fitting intermediate-shaft flange

Grease sealing ring in area of intermediate-shaft flange. Grease receiver bore in area of the crankcase. Carefully press the intermediate flange in.

Note:

Do not exert any pressure on the threaded pin when pushing in the intermediate-shaft flange, as the threaded pin might otherwise be pressed inward into the intermediate shaft.

As soon as the threaded pin projects at the intermediate-shaft flange, screw the locknut into position. Completely pull in the intermediate-shaft flange by tightening the locknut.

Fastening the intermediate-shaft flange

Screw in and tighten new micro-encapsulated hexagon-head bolts M6 x 20 (3 ea.).

Tightening torque 10 Mm {7.5 ftlb.)

Tighten locknut with the socket wrench, special tool 9110.

For this purpose, hold with a slotted screwdriver 7.0 x 1.1

at the slotted threaded pin.

Tightening torque: 10 Nm (7.5 ftlb.)

installing primary and secondary chain tensioners

Equip both chain tensioners with new sealing rings, screw in and tighten.

Tightening torque: 80 Nm {59 ftlb.)

Fitting oil drain plug

Equip oil drain plug with new sealing ring, screw in and tighten.

Tightening torque: 50 Nm (37 ftlb.)

Fill in engine oil

15 37 19 Removing and installing solenoid hydtelic valve

Preliminary work: Removing and installing camshafts - engine removed -Serv. No. 150519

Removal

1. Remove solenoid hydraulic vaive Note

Install the solenoid valve only if the VarioCam tensioning element is vertical. Correct seating of the compression spring (No. 4) is no longer ensured if the solenoid hydraulic valve is installed horizontally (installation position of engine).

2. Undo self-tapping screws (Torx T 20) No. 1. Note

Mark a threaded screw and threaded bore for reinstallation:

3. Remove solenoid valve. Leave valve plunger and compression spring in installation position.

Installation

1, Fit new solenoid valve. Screw in threaded screws by hand. The thread cut when the screw was screwed in for the first time must be found again. Tightening torque 3.7 + 0.15 Nm (2.7 + 0.10 fflb.)

Engine Valves Tapping

1. Self-tapping screws

2. Solenoid hydraulic valve

3. Valve plunger

4. Compression spring

5. VarioCam tensioner

6. Tension screw

15 70 49 Reworking cylinder head

Check cylinder head for distortion. Check sealing surface for distortion using a straight-edge.

Permissible unevenness of the parting plane: 0.05 mm

Cylinder heads with distorted sealing surface can be repaired by planing them. Permissible unevenness after machining: 0.03 mm

Rework sealing surface of the cylinder head only until a flat surface has been achieved. Wear dimension: 141.80 mm

Note on machining the sealing surface: Peak-to-valley height = 0.015 mm

Picture Porsche 986 Engine
349_9S

17 53 19 Removing and installing air/oiD separator

Engine removed

Removing and installing air/oil separator

Engine in working position (engine turned 180°)

Note:

No.

Designation

Qty.

1

Oil drain plug M18 x 1.5

1

2

Sealing ring A18 x 24

1

3

Hexagor>head bolt M6 x 16

13

4

Oil pan

Removal

Installation

5 Hexagon-head bolt M6 x 16

6 Bulkhead box

7 Hexagon-head bolt M6 x 20

8 Hexagon-head bolt M6 x 20

9 Air/oil separator

10 0-ring 12x2

11 Hexagon-head bolt M6 x 20

12 Hexagon-head bolt M6 x 12

13 Air/oil separator

15 Hexagon-head bolt M6 x 20 (micro-encapsulated)

16 Oil suction pipe

17 O-ring 30x3

Always replace

Clean sealing surface and apply silicone bead

Lightly oiled Replace

Lightly oiled

18 Hexagon-head bolt M6 x 12 1

19 Holder for oil probe 1

Assembly instructions

Sealing the oil pan

Only "Drei Bond" silicone type 1209 should be used as surface seal. After application of surface seal (silicone bead], screw together within five minutes.

Application of silicone bead

1. At the processing nozzle, cut off the first metering step.

2. Apply a uniform bead approximately 1.5 mm wide to the cleaned sealing surface of the oil pan.

3. Place the oil pan in the correct position carefully, so that the sealing bead is not damaged. Screw two studs or centring pins into the corners of the crankcase housing halves as centering aids.

486 - 96

17 53 19 Removing and installing air/oil separator

985171 Printed in Germany, 1996

Removing coolant punnp

19 50 19 Removing and installing coolant pump

98S191 Printed in Germany, 1996

17 50 19 Removing and installing oil

1. Unscrew cap of the oil filler opening.

2. Lift the vehicle. Drain engine oil.

271-96

3. Undo oil pan fastening screws (M6 x 16, 13 ea.).

Detach oil pan by tapping it at the sides with a plastic hammer.

- engine installed

4. Clean oil pan sealing surface and crankcase sealing surface thoroughly.

Note

If the oi! pan is cleaned with the partition box fitted, remove the two rubber flaps on the partition box before cleaning.

539_97

5. Seal the oil pan sealing surface. When sealing the sealing surface on the oil pan, use only the sealant Drei Bond Silikon — type 1209.

Note

After the sealant has been applied, the crankcase must be joined with the oil pan within 5 minutes.

Application of silicone bead!

At the processing nozzle, cut off the first metering step. Apply a uniform bead approximately 1.5 mm wide on the cleaned sealing surface of the oil pan.

Bracket Frame Clip Art

641-96

6. Fit oil drain plug with new sealing ring. Tightening torque: 50 Nm (37 ftib.)

7. Fill in engine oil.

17 20 19 Removing acuaü instalEng oil pump with coolant guide tasing

Tools

A

_A17TUSA _ t J

B

"--------

1--

4S5_37

Item Designation

A Removal tool

Socket insert for hexagon socket head screws

Special tool

Commercially available

Commercially available

Explanation

Refer to Workshop Equipment Manual, Chapter 2.4, No. 21

Removing and Unslaiiing oiO pump with coolant guide housing

360_96

¡Removing and installing oil pump with coolant guide housing

No. Designation

Note:

Qty.

Removal

Installation

1 Coolant drain plug MlOx 1

2 Sealing ring A10 x 13.5

3 Hexagon-head bolt M10x100

4 Hexagon-head bolt MlOx 100

5 Hexagon-head bolt M6x 20

6 Hexagon-head bolt M6 x 70

7 Hexagon-head bolt M6 x 70

8 Gasket

9 Gasket

10 Oil pump with coolant guide housing

11 Driver

Always replace

Tightening torque: 45 Nm (33 ftlb.)

Tightening torque: 45 Nm (33 ftlb.)

Tightening torque: 10 Nm (7.5 ftlb.)

Always replace; insert or fit only when coolant guide housing has been put onto the crankcase

Always replace; insert or fit only when coolant guide housing has been put onto the crankcase

Check front edge of guide flange of coolant guide housing for burrs and deburr if necessary.

No.

Designation

Installation

12

O-ring

2

Always replace; grease flange and O-rings

13

Plug with guide pin

1

Tightening torque: 25 Nm {18 ftlb.}

14

Piston

1

Oil

15

Spring

1

16

Sealing ring

1

Replace

17

Hexagon-head bolt M6 x 25

7

Tightening torque: 10 Nm {7 ftlb.), tighten crosswise

18

Oil pump cover

1

19

Dowel sleeve 8.2 x 7

2

Pit in oil pump cover

20

Sealing ring

1

Replace

21

Pan-head screw M6 x 20

4

Tightening torque: 10 Nm (7.5 ftlb.)

22

Neck

1

23

Gasket

1

Replace

24

Temperature sensor with captive sealing ring

1

Tightening torque: 25 ±5 Nm (18+ 4 ftlb.)

25

Sealing ring

1

Replacement sealing ring for Item 24 (fit if sealing ring of Item 24 has been damaged)

26

Hexagon-head bolt M6 x 20

2

Tightening torque: 10 Nm (7.5 ftlb.)

Cap Gasket

Replace

Removing and installing oil pump with coolant guide housing

Porsche 986 Chain Guide Picture

562J7

Porsche 986 Chain Guide Picture

Removal overview of the components

1 Detaching coolant vent line with tool

2 Positioning crankshaft to the OT (TDC)/cyl. 1 marking

3 Removing chain tensioner

4 Detaching oil pump lid

5 Removing oil pump lid with oil pump wheeEs

6 Pulling out oil pump driver

7 Cutting the seal

Removing oil pump with coolant guide housing

No. Procedure

Instructions

1 Detaching coolant vent line (without tool)

In order to detach the line, push the unlocking ring forward (arrows) and simultaneously pull out the line.

Use two plastic spatulas to press the unlocking ring.

Detaching coolant vent line (with tool)

The line can also be detached using a commercially available tool. Insert tool between line and the unlocking ring and unlock. Pull line to the rear and simultaneously press the tool against the ring. Carefully protect the line end against dirt and scratches with a cap.

2 Positioning crankshaft to the OT (TDC)/ cyl. 1 marking

Turn crankshaft clockwise until the mark 1 OT (top dead centre) on the pulley is aligned with the fixing bore on the crankcase. Position or fix locating pin (short) of special tool 9595.

3 Removing chain tensioner

Remove chain tensioner of cylinder bank 4 - 6 to relieve the intermediate shaft (a/f 32).

4 Detaching oil pump lid

Loosen the nine hexagon-head bolts crosswise, from the outside inward.

Removing oil pump lid

Remove the oil pump lid together with the oil pump wheels and set them down together.

Removing oil pump driver

Pull out the oil pump driver using a pair of flat-nosed pliers.

Cutting the seal

Cut old sealing ring between coolant pump and water guide housing at the connecting webs.

Porsche 986

Engins - Lubrication

Boxsíer

Installing oil pump with coolant gods housin

No. Procedure instructions

Preparing new replacement metal seal for installation

Cut new replacement metai gasket (combination seal for coolant pump and coolant guide housing) at the connecting webs.

Note

Store the non-required half of the coolant pump gasket separately.

2 Centring intermediate shaft and Before putting coolant guide housing on the crankcase, putting on coolant guide visually inspect and note any offset position of the housing intermediate shaft.

Grease flange and O-rings.

Put on the coolant guide housing and simultaneously use a hexagon wrench (8 mm, approx. 140 mm long) to centre the intermediate shaft until the housing is aligned and can be pushed in.

Note

Do not use excess force.

3 Replacing seais

Push cut-off metal gasket behind the housing and screw in the outer hexagon-head bolts. Push upper metal gasket behind the housing and screw in the hexagon-head bolts.

4 Fitting driver

Lightly oil the oil pump driver and fit in the intermediate shaft.

5 Fitting oil pump

Insert new oil pump lid gasket.

Fit oil pump lid with oiled and fitted wheels, if necessary, turn the wheels until the driver engages.

No. Procedure instructions

Fastening oil pump lid

Tighten hexagon-head boits crosswise.

7 Fastening coolant guide housing

Tighten M6 hexagon-head bolts. Tightening torque: 10 Nm (7.5 ftlb.) Tighten M10 hexagon-head bolt. Tightening torque: 45 Nm {33 ftlb.}

8 Fitting coolant vent line

Insert line into the pilot bushing in a straight line. Then pull slightly to ensure that the connection is properly locked.

17 19 19 Removing and installing oi! enaction pirmpis

986 Engine Timing Porsche Procedure

563_97

RemovEng and installing oil extraction pumps

Porsche Classic Models

Porsche Classic Models

The History of Porsche Cars through its generational changes. A must have ebook for any Porsche fanatic, this ebook is a reference book for Porsche enthusiasts. Discover all there is to know about the greatest Porsches ever made. All models are fully described and illustrated providing a definitive production history plus an accurate guide to original specs and equipment.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

Post a comment