Dismantling and assembling crankcase sections Lefthand crankcase section

Note: Unless Indicated otherwise, apply Loctite 270 to all stud threads when reassembling the engine!

Engine Block Schematic

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

1

Hexagon head bolt M 6 x 30

1

2

Washer

1

3

Sensor bracket

1

4

Self-locking hexagon head nul

1

5

Retainer

1

6

Self-locking hexagon head nut

2

tightening torque 10 Nm (7 ftlbj

7

Washer

2

8

Self-locking hexagon head nul

2

tightening torque 10 Nm (7 ftlb)

9

Retainer

1

10

Ventilation cover

1

11

Gasket

1

replace, coat both sides with Loot rte 574

12

Stud M 6 x 20

projection length 20-5-1 mm

13

Drain plug M 20 x 1.5

1

tightening torque 70 N m (52 ftlb)

14

Seal A 22 x 27

1

replace

15

Threaded insert M 20 x 1.5

1

16

Plug for oil pressure release valve

1

lightening torque 60 Nm (44 ftlb)

17

Seal A 18 x 24

1

replace

18

Thrust spring

1

19

Piston

1

oil before fitting

20

Screw-in flange (oil return)

1

heat screw-in flange area

bond in place with Loc-tite 270, lightening torque 70 Nm (52 ftlb)

21

Seal A 22 x 27

1

replace

NC.

Designation

Qty.

Removal

Note:

installation

22 23

Multiple-tooth nut Stepped disc

11 11

tightening torque 50 Nm (37 ftlb), tighten with double hexagon head socket insert

Hexagon head nut M 10 x 1.25 (at main bearing saddle VII)

1 1

replace, oil lightly tightening torque 50 Nm (37 ftlb)

26

Washer A 10.5

1

27

Spray jet for piston cooling

6

heat spray jet area

bonded in place with Loctite 639, peened at circumference to lock

M 10 x 164

12

heat area

projection length 130.2 - 0.5, use Loctite 649 to secure

29

Stud M 6 x 43

3

projection length 31 - 0.5 mm

30

Stud M 8 x 42

3

projection length 25 - 0.5 mm

31

Stud M 8 x 47

2

projection length 25 - 0.5 mm

32

Adapter sleeve

2

projection length 6 - 0.5 mm

33

Stud M 10 x 111

1

projection length 90 - 1 mm

34

Stud M 10x55

1

projection length 36 - 1 mm

35

discontinued

36

Stud for distributor M 8 x 44

1

projection length 28 - 0.5 mm

10 01 37 Dismantling and assembling crankcase sections 10-21

Printed in Germany - III, 1993

No.

Designation

Qty

Removal

Note:

Installation

M 10 x 1.25/ M 11 x 169

2

bond in place with Loctite 649, projection length 116 + 0.5 mm

38

Adapter sleeve

2

projection length 9.5 ± 0.3 mm

39

Stud

2

projection length 105 mm

Replacing oil spray jets for piston cooling

1. Using a 5 mm dia. drill bit, drill a pilot hole to approx. 2 mm depth. Remove cover,

2. Insert a M 5 tap (finishing tap No. 3) and pull out jet remains. If required, use M 6 tap (taper tap No. 1).

Note

Heat surrounding area of spray jet to facilitate removal.

4. Bond new spray jet in place using Loctite 640 or Loctite 270. Observe installation position, ball points towards bearing saddle. Bore must be free from Loctite.

5. Peen circumference of spray jet

Note

Oversize spray jets are available from the Parts Department. Part No. 964.101.020.50

Porsche Classic Models

Porsche Classic Models

The History of Porsche Cars through its generational changes. A must have ebook for any Porsche fanatic, this ebook is a reference book for Porsche enthusiasts. Discover all there is to know about the greatest Porsches ever made. All models are fully described and illustrated providing a definitive production history plus an accurate guide to original specs and equipment.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment