Dismantling and assembling suspension

A = Rear crossmember B / C = Upper or front crossmember mount

To ensure clarity, the front crossmember (C area) and the upper crossmember (B area) are not marked. These components as well as the rear crossmember (A) do not have to be removed.

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

1

Lock nut

1

Actuate the brakes when undoing the lock nut.

Replace. Coat threads, nut support face and drive shaft splines with Optimoly HT. Tighten to 460 Nm (340 ftlb.)

2

Pan-head screw

1

Tighten to 10 Nm (7 ftlb.)

3

Rpm sensor

1

Coat stem with Molykote Longterm

4

Lock nut M 10

1

Use an open-ended wrench to lock at ball joint of stabilizer mount

Replace. Tighten to 46 Nm ((34 ftlb.)

5

Hexagon head bolt

2

6

Lock nut

2

Replace. Tighten to 23 Nm (17 ftlb.)

7

Retaining bracket

1

8

Lock nut M 12

1

Mark position of camber eccentric (No. 10) for reinstallation before undoing the lock nut

Replace. Tightening torque 85 Nm (63 ftlb.). Also observe item 5 on page 42-14.

9

Eccentric washer

1

10

Camber eccentric

1

Observe items 2 and 5 on page 42 - 13/14. Install in same position as before removal (acc. to markings)

11

Lock nut

1

Replace. Tighten to 75 Nm (55 ftlb.).

12

Control arm 3 (camber arm)

1

No welding and straightening is permitted on this component

13

Lock nut M 12

1

Start by slackening only. Observe assembly notes on page 42-11/12.

Replace. Tighten to 75 Nm (55 ftlb.).

Rear Wheel Suspension, Drive Shaft 911 Carrera (993)

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

14

Lock nut M 12

1

Start by slackening only. Observe assembly notes on page 42-11/12.

Replace. Tighten to 85 Nm (63 ftlb.).

15

Lock nut M 12

1

Start by slackening only. Observe assembly notes on page 42 -11/12.

Replace. Tighten to 75 Nm (55 ftlb.).

16

Lock nut M 14

1

Replace. Tighten to 200 Nm (147 ftlb.).

17

Lock nut M 12

1

Replace. Tighten to 85 Nm (63 ftlb.). Tighten in zero position only (page 44 - 14)

18

Lock nut M 12

1

Mark position of toe eccentric (No. 20) relative to crossmember before undoing

Replace. Tightening torque 100 Nm (74 ftlb.). Aléo observe item 5 on page 42 - 14.

19

Eccentric washer

1

20

Toe eccentric

1

Observe items 2 and 5 on page 42 -13/14. Install in same position as before removal (acc. to markings)

21

Pan-head screw M 12

1

Mark position of eccentric washer (No. 27) before undoing the screw. Start by slackening only. Observe assembly notes on page 42 -12.

Tightening torque 85 Nm (63 ftlb.). Also observe item 5 on page 42 - 14

22

Hexagon head bolt M 14

1

24

Hexagon head bolt M 12 Control arm 1/5

1 1

No welding and straightening is permitted on this component.

42-d

No.

Designation

Qty.

Removal

Note:

Installation

25

Control arm 2 (camber arm)

1

No welding and straightening is permitted on this component.

26

Wheel carrier

1

Tapers of control arm 1/5, arm 3 and arm 4 to wheel carrier and control arm must be grease-free

27

Eccentric washer

1

Install in same position as before removal (acc. to markings).

28

Captive nut

1

29

Control arm 4

1

No welding and straightening is permitted on this component.

Dismantling and assembly notes Dismantling

1. Remove rear wheel, engine guard for engine/transmission and rear underbody panel

2. Undo drive shaft mounting at wheel, actuating the brakes at the same time.

Porsche Classic Models

Porsche Classic Models

The History of Porsche Cars through its generational changes. A must have ebook for any Porsche fanatic, this ebook is a reference book for Porsche enthusiasts. Discover all there is to know about the greatest Porsches ever made. All models are fully described and illustrated providing a definitive production history plus an accurate guide to original specs and equipment.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment