Removing and installing front spoiler

Undo the wheel housing liners partially before removing the front spoiler!

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

1

Spoiler, lower

2

Unclip from spoiler

Clip into spoiler

rt C.

Self-tapping screw B 4.8 x 16

6

3

Spacer

6

4

Sheetmetal nut B 4.8

6

Check, replace if required

R

Screw with washer B 4.8 x 16

2

6

Front spoiler

1

Unclip from fender and disconnect electrical connectors

Reconnect electrical connectors and clip into fender

7

Self-tapping screw B 4.8 x 22

6

8

Washer A 5.3

6

9

Sheetmetal nut B 4.8

6

Check, replace if required

10

Sealing strip

1

11

Spacer sleeve 6.1 x 1

4

12

Cover rail

1

13

Self-tapping screw B 4.8 x 22

4

14

Sheetmetal nut 4.8

4

Check, replace if required

15

Air inlet grille

1

Unclip from front spoiler

Clip into front spoiler

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

16

Flasher

2

Unclip from front spoiler

Clip into front spoiler

16A

U.S. version Flasher

2

17

Self-tapping screw

2

18

Foglamp

2

Unclip from front spoiler

Clip into front spoiler

19

Screw with washer

2

20

Sheetmetal nut

2

Check, replace if required

21

Bracket

1

22

Self-tapping screw B 4.2 x 9.5

4

23

Washer A 4.3

4

24

Expansion nut

4

Check, replace if required

25

Self-tapping screw with washer B 4.2 x 16

4

26

Cap

1

Unclip from front spoiler

Clip into front spoiler

27

Piping

2

28

Retaining clamp

40

29

Retaining strip

2

Rivet into place with front spoiler

30

Pop rivet A 3.2 x 7.9

2

Drill out, drill dia. 3 mm

31

Retaining strip

1

Rivet into place with front spoiler

T'i .-U.

Pop rivet A 3.2 x 9.7

3

Drill out, drill dia. 3 mm

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

33

Wire tie-wrap

4

Replace

34

Sealing wedge

1

Replace

35

Sealing wedge

1

Replace

36

Bumper support

1

37

Fillister head screw M 12 x110

2

38

Washer A 13

2

39

Impact pipe

2

39A

U.S. version impact absorber

2

40

Screw with washer M 8 x 30

4

41

Support

2

Replace

42

Bracket

1

Separate rivets between bracket and bumper support (drill dia. 3 mm)

Rivet into place complete with bumper support

43

Retaining strip

1

44

Hexagon head bolt M 6x 16

4

45

Washer 6.4 x 16 x 1.5

4

46

Washer A 6.4

4

47A

U.S. version Cap

1

Unclip from protective web

Clip into protective web

48A

U.S. version Hexagon head nut M 5

4

49A

U.S. version Protective web

2

No.

Designation

Qty.

Removal

Note:

Installation

50A

U.S. version Support

2

51A

U.S. version Nut M 5

2

U.S. version Bracket

2 2

Check, replace if required

54A

U.S. version Plug-in nut

4

Replace

55A

U.S. version Self-tapping screw B 4.2 x 32

2

63 55 19 Removing and installing tail panels

63 55 19 Removing and installing tail panels

Was this article helpful?

0 0
Porsche Classic Models

Porsche Classic Models

The History of Porsche Cars through its generational changes. A must have ebook for any Porsche fanatic, this ebook is a reference book for Porsche enthusiasts. Discover all there is to know about the greatest Porsches ever made. All models are fully described and illustrated providing a definitive production history plus an accurate guide to original specs and equipment.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment