Sealing the camshaft housing sealing face

Use only Loctlte 574 to seal.

Loctite 574 hardens only when contact with metal is made and air ingress is prevented. After having applied the sealant, bolt up the crankcase sections within approx. 10 minutes since the sealant bead applied directly to the metal surface will otherwise start to cure.

Removing old sealant

In case of repairs, the old sealant coat must not necessarily be removed. It is sufficient to de-grease the surface and apply the new coat of sealant after the solvent has evaporated.

New Loctite will soften the old sealant embedded in the machining marks and will cure after assembly.

Should it be required to remove the old sealant, it isrecommended to use a fine-mesh wire brush or Loctite adhesive remover 80646.

Applying sealant

1. For manual application, it is recommended to use a short-pile paint roller and to pour the sealant into a dish with grooves at its circumference (for squeezing excess sealant off the roller).

2. Apply a uniform coat of Loctite 574 to the sealing face of the camshaft housing by using the paint roller. Use a small paint brush to apply sealant to the straight pins around the bolt holes.

15 31 37 Dismantling and assembling chain housing with camshaft drive

Porsche 993 Crankcase

1 - Left-hand chain tensioner

2 - Chain tensioner gasket

3 - Chain tensioner cover

4 - Aluminum washer

6 - Chain housing gasket

9 - Distributor drive gear

10 - Crankshaft sprocket z = 35

11 - Right-hand guide rail

12 - Spring-loaded thrust piece

13 - Bearing saddle

14 - Heavy type dowel pin

15 - Duplex roller chain

16 - Right-hand chain housing

20 - Right-hand chain tensioner

21 - M 6 hexagon-head bolt

23 - Intermediate shaft sprocket z = 60

24 - Right-hand crankcase section

25 - Left-hand crankcase section

29 - Left-hand guide rail

30 - Left-hand chain housing

15 31 37 Dismantling and assembling chain housing with camshaft drive

Cylinder bank 4 - 6

Set engine to firing TDC of cylinder no. 1 (overlap TDC of cylinder no. 4) before dismantling the housing. The punch marks on both

Porsche 993 Engine Camshaft

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

1

Lock nut

2

2

Washer 6.4 x 14 x 3

2

3

Cover

1

4

Gasket

1

Replace

5

Chain tensioner

Oil supply bore points down. In addition, the spring retainers are marked with „oben" (top) and „unten rechts" (bottom right).

6

Hexagon head screw M 6 x 18

4

7

Washer 6.4

4

8

Support bracket

1

When levering off, take care not to damage the guiding edges of the guide rail

9

Roll pin 10.5 x 43

1

Use vise-grip pliers to pull out of chain housing

Observe correct seating in chain housing

10

Adapter sleeve 8x8

2

Check for correct seating in support bracket

11

Hexagon head bolt M 12x1.5x50

1

Lock with suitable locking device

Apply a thin coat of Optimoly HT. Tightening torque 120 Nm (88 ftlb.), lock with locking device

12

Washer

1

13

Straight pin

1

Use puller P 212 to pull out

14

Sprocket

1

Take off chain

Check teeth for wear, deeper cutout in sprocket must face forward (towards flywheel)

15

Sprocket flange

1

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

16

Woodruff key

1

Use diagonal cutting pliers to lift out

17

Shim

X

Measure size. Determine parallelity of sprockets. In most cases 4 shims are required

18

Thrust washer

1

Install in correct position, cutoul must face camshaft

19

Hexagon head bolt or screw and washer assembly

3

20

Washer A 6.4 (refer to Hem 19)

3

21

End cover

1

22

O-ring

1

Replace, Check seating area in chain housing and deburr edge if required. Must be greased lightly along outside circumference, Do not twist when fitting

23

Gasket

1

Replace, apply a thin coat of Loctite 574 to both sides

24

Retaining stud

1

Tightening torque 31 Nm (23 ftlb.)

25

Seal A 16 x 20

1

Replace

26

Guide rait

1

Guide rail must engage audibly into groove in regaining stud

27

Retaining stud

1

Tightening torque 31 Nm (23 ftlb.)

23

Seal A 16 x 20

1

Replace

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

30

Tensioning rail Lock nut

5

Tensioning rail must engage audibly into groove in retaining stud

31

Washer 8.4 x 18 x 3

5

32

Chain housing (right-hand side)

1

Check O-ring seating area (No. 22) and deburr if required

33

Gasket

1

Must always be replaced. Coat both sides with Loctite 574

34

Collar pin

9

Tightening torque 7 Nm (5 ftlb.), glued into place with Loctite 270

35

Stud 6x18

2

Bonded in with Loctite 270

36

Lock nut

2

Replace if required

37

Washer 6.4 x 14 x 3

2

38

Flange (bridge)

1

39

Seal 6 x 25

1

Replace

40

Sleeve

1

41

Seal 6.7 x 3.53

2

Replace

42

Stud M 6 x 20

1

Bonded in with Loctite 270

15 31 37 Drive with single-part chain sprocket - flange unit (4-hole chain sprocket)

Note

Description from page 15 - 20a onwards

In combination with the use of 4-hole chain sprockets, the following parts are no longer installed on the camshaft drive.

compensation washers (measurements to ensure that the parts are parallel are there-

The holes drilled in the chain sprocket are intended for inserting special tool 9582 (retaining tool). This tool must be used in addition to blocking tools in order to relieve the strain on the camshaft drive when tightening.

993 Porsche Cam Tools
2153-15

Right chain sprocket / cylinders 4 - 6 part no. 993 105 546 02 Distinctive feature: high collar (arrow) low flange

Porsche Chain Housing
2165-15

Left chain sprocket / cylinders 1 - 3 part no. 993 105 546 01 Distinctive feature: flat collar (arrow) high flange

Drive with single-part chain sprocket - flange unit

15 31 37 Dismantling and assembling chain housing with cam drive Camshaft drive with single-part chain sprocket flange

Cylinder bank 4 - 6

Before dismantling, set engine cylinder 1 to firing TDC (overlap TDC of cylinder 4). Punch marks of both camshafts now point up.

Porsche 993 Bottom

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

1

Lock nut

2

2

Washer 6.4 x 14 x 3

2

3

Cover

1

4

Gasket

1

Replace

5

Chain tensioner

1

Oil supply hole points down, spring cups are also marked "top" and "RH bottom" for identification

6

Hexagon head boll M 6 x 1S

4

7

Washer 6.4

4

+

8

Bearing bracket

1

When levering off, lake care not to damage guide edges of slide rail

9

Roll pin 10.5 x 43

1

Use vise-grip pliers to pull out of chain housing

Check for correct seating in chain housing

10

Sleeve 8x8

2

Check for correct seating in bearing bracket

11

Hexagon head boit M 12 x 1.5 x 50

1

Use locking device to lock

Use locking device to lock

12

Washer

1

13

Chain sprockel

1

Lift off chain

Check teeth for wear, fit to camshaft with chain placed into position.

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

Í4

Screw/washer assy, with captive washer

3

15

End cover

1

Press off between chain casing and camshaft housing using a suiiabte tool

16

O-ring

1

Replace. Check mounting area in chain housing and de burr edges if required. Grease outer circumference lightly. Do not twist when renting

17

Gasket

1

Replace

18

Reoining pin

1

Tighten io 31 Mm (23 fllb,)

19

Seal A 16 x 20

1

Replace

20

Slide rail

1

Slide rail must ba felE to engage info ¡he groove of the retaining pin

21

Retaining pin

1

Tighten to 31 Nm (23 Mb,)

22

Seal A 16 x 20

1

Replace

23

Tensioning rail

1

Tensioning rail be felt to engage into the grocve of the retaining pin

24

Lock nut

5

25

Washer 8.4 x 18 x 3

5

26

Chain housing

1

Check seating area of O-ring (No. 18) and deburr if required

27

Gasket

1

Must always be replaced, coat bsth sides with Loctite 574

28

Flanged pin

9

Tighten to 7 Nm (5 ftlb.), bonded in place with Loctite 270

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

29

Stud 6x18

2

Bonded in place with Loctite 270

30

Lock nut

2

Replace if required

31

Washer 6.4 x 14 x 3

2

32

Flange (saddle)

1

32A

Ball

1

33

Seal 6 x 2.5

1

Replace

34

Pressure oil pipe

1

35

Seal 8.2 x 2.8

2

Replace

36

Stud M 6 x 20

1

Bonded in place with Loctite 270

Engine type M 64/05/06

Camshafts

Camshaft LH Cylinder bank 1...3 Camshaft RH Cylinder bank 4...6

Identification on front face of LH camshaft RH camshaft

993.105.247.07 993.105.246.07

993.247.07 993.246.07

Engine type M 64/ 20

993.105.247.41 993.105.246.41

993.247.41 993.246.41

Timing for 1 mm valve lift and zero clearance

Inlet opens Inlet closes Exhaust opens Exhaust closes

1° crankshaft BTDC 240° crankshaft ABDC 225° crankshaft BBDC 2° crankshaft ATDC

5° crankshaft BTDC 238° crankshaft ABDC 230° crankshaft BBDC 2° crankshaft ATDC

15 31 37 Determining parallelity of chain sprockets

The parallelity offset between the driving sprocket on the intermediate shaft to the driven sprocket on the camshaft must not exceed ± 0.25 mm max. Before measuring, move the intermediate shaft in axial direction towards the flywheel to make sure the support collar of the bearing is seated correctly.

To adjust the sprockets, insert or remove shims, Part No. 901.105.561.00 (shim thickness 0.5 mm). Usually, three shims are required below the left-hand sprocket (cylinders no. 1 - 3), and four shims are requied below the right-hand sprocket (cylinders no. 4 - 6).

Parellelity Measurement
1307-15

Adjustment

Tighten hexagon head bolts of sprockets to approx. 30 Nm (22 ftlb.), using Special Tool 9551 or 9552 (camshaft locking tools) to lock.

Determine dimension "A" from crankcase front edge or ruler, respectively, to intermediate shaft face area.

Design dimensions of drive sprockets on intermediate shaft from intermediate shaft face area -

to face area of rear intermediate shaft sprocket (cyls. no. 1 - 3) = 98.07 mm to face area of front intermediate shaft sprocket (cyls. no. 4 - 6) = 43.27 mm

Design dimensions + measured dimension "A" is equal to position of sprockets on camshafts (max. admissible deviation ± 0.25 mm).

Example: Measured dimension "A" = 35.5 mm

The value of the sprocket of cyls. no. 1 - 3 then equals:

1305-15 1306-15

The value for the sprocket of cyls. no. 4 - 6 then equals: A + 43.27 =

17 37 37 Dismantling and assembling oil temperature regulator housing

Porsche 993 Restoration

No.

Designation

Removal

Installation

1

Oil drain plug

1

Tighten to 50 + 5 Nm.

2

Seal A 22 x 27

1

Replace.

3

O-ring 11 x 2.5

1

Replace.

4

Oil filter

Use Special Tool 9204.

Use Special Tool 9204.

5

Pan-head screw M 6 x 12

1

6

Washer 6.5 x 28 x 2.0 (Lock washer for oil lines)

1

Domed side faces outside.

7

Combination screw M 6 x 16

1

8

Pan-head screw M 6 x 18

3

9

Hexagon-head bolt

3

\ V

10

Seal

2

Replace, oil lightly.

11

Snap ring A 40.9

1

12

Cover

1

13

Compression spring, short

1

14

Regulator insert

1

Check.

15

Compression spring

1

16

O-ring 32 x 2.5

1

Replace.

17

Threaded insert M 20 x 1.5 x 15

1

Replace.

18

Oil temperature regulator housing

A

_ -, —---

Combination screw = Hexagon-head bolt with captive washer

17 . 10 17 37 37 Dismantling and assembling oil temperature regulator housing

Porsche Classic Models

Porsche Classic Models

The History of Porsche Cars through its generational changes. A must have ebook for any Porsche fanatic, this ebook is a reference book for Porsche enthusiasts. Discover all there is to know about the greatest Porsches ever made. All models are fully described and illustrated providing a definitive production history plus an accurate guide to original specs and equipment.

Get My Free Ebook


Responses

Post a comment