Refacing the flywheel

If severe score or burning marks are evident on the flywheel, the clutch disc mating surface in the flywheel may be refaced on a lathe.

Remove as little material as possible. Wear limit for flywheel thickness: 25.2 mm.

727/t3

1 Wear limit 25,2 mm

2 Remove as little material as possible

3 Max. runout 0.05 mm

Note for refacing the mating surface: Surface roughness + unevenness = 0.008 mm

TOOLS

No.

Description

Special Tool

Remarks

1

Belt tightness

9201

tester

2

Adjusting wrench

9244

CHECKING AND ADJUSTING TIGHTNESS OF CAMSHAFT DRIVE BELT

Note

Tightness of the toothed drive belt may only be checked and adjusted on a cold engine (room temperature).

Checking

1. Turn crankshaft slowly clockwise until TDC mark on camshaft sprocket lines up with mark cast in console for distributor cap.

F5c Engine Flywheel Tightening Torque

3. Turn engine counter-clockwise on crankshaft approx. 10 crankshaft degrees, which equals approx. 1.5 teeth toward mark on camshaft sprocket.

Note

While turning, check toothed drive belt for wear and damage.

2. The TDC mark on flywheel and the cast boss on the clutch housing must likewise be aligned.

4. Prepare Special Tool 9201 for checking operation. Pull out lockpin on Special Tool and push test pin opposite lockpin completely out. Line up drag needle with gage needle.

5. Slide special tool onto belt. Slowly push in gaging pin (arrow) until lockpin is felt to engage, and read value indicated on dial gage.

Correct toothed drive belt tightness if necessary.

New belt: 4.0 + 0.3 scale units Used belt: 2.7 + 0.3 scale units

7. Tighten mounting nut to torque of 45 Nm (33 ftlb), making sure to counterhold.

Correct toothed drive belt tightness if necessary.

7. Tighten mounting nut to torque of 45 Nm (33 ftlb), making sure to counterhold.

8. Crank engine two turns clockwise and align TDC mark on camshaft sprocket with mark cast in console for distributor cap. Crank engine counter-clockwise from this position about 10 crankshaft degrees.

9. Recheck, and if necessary correct Mote tightness of toothed drive belt.

Slides must have full contact with drive belt. Do not turn or -

move special tool on belt during testing.

To avoid incorrect readings, always line up drag needle and gaging needle only after engagement of the lockpin (turn counter-clockwise).

6. To tighten, turn tensioning roller counter-clockwise. To loosen, turn tensioning roller clockwise. Move tensioning roller accordingly with Special Tool 9244 (adjusting wrench).

New belt: 4.0 + 0.3 scale units Used belt: 2.7 + 0.3 scale units

CHECKING AND ADJUSTING INSTALLED LENGTH OF VALVE SPRINGS

1. Install Special Tool 9138/1 with the shims, spring retainer, and two collets belonging to the valve in question.

2. Read distance on Special Tool 9138/1 and if necessary correct by installing or removing shims. Shims are available in thicknesses of 0.5 and 1.0 mm.

Exhaust valve 40.0 + 0.5 mm

Note

The outer valve spring has a length when at rest of approx. 58 mm (approx. 52 mm suction motor). Identifying mark: 2 light purple/ green lines on the spring wire.

INSTALLING SHAFT SEAL ON CAMSHAFT BEARING COVER

Note

The shaft seal (32 x 47 x 7) and spacing sleeve for the camshaft are no longer identical with the seal and spacer for the upper balance shaft (they were previously).

Marking (arrow) points in direction of turning of camshaft.

Lubricate sealing lip with oil and install together with spacer, and drive end with Special Tool 9202 (pressure pad).

REPLACING ENGINE OIL AND FILTER Requirement:

Engine at operating temperature.

1. Unscrew and remove oil filler cap.

4. Clean drain plug, making sure to replace seal. Tightening torque: 50 Nm (36 ftlb).

5. Give gasket on oil filter a light coat of oil. Screw filter on by hand until gasket makes contact, and then tighten by one additional turn. Finally recheck tightness of filter with oil filter wrench. Recommended tightening torque: 20 Nm (14 ftlb).

6. Add engine oil, run engine to operating temperature, and check for leaks.

7. Check oil level on stopped engine.

REPLACING ENGINE OIL AND FILTER Requirement:

Engine at operating temperature.

1. Unscrew and remove oil filler cap.

2. Remove engine splashguard. Remove drain plug from oil pan and drain engine oi1.

3. Unscrew oil filter with Special Tool 9204 (oil filter wrench). Catch remaining oil.

COOLANT MIXING TABLE

(Average Values)

Freeze Protection

Anti-Freeze

Water Anti-Freeze

Water

CHECKING COOLING AND HEATING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS

1. Inspect visually for leaks.

2. Check cooling and heating hoses for correct routing, porosity, swelling, tears, and rubbing damage. Replace damaged hoses.

3. Tighten hose clamps.

REPLACING FUEL FILTER CHECKING FUEL AND INJECTION LINES

FOR LEAKS AND TIGHTNESS

1. Detach fuel lines, making sure to counterhold. Catch escaping 1. Inspect visually for leaks, fuel.

2. Loosen clamp and remove fuel 2. Tighten coupling nuts and hose filter. clamps.

3. Install new filter, checking direction of flow = direction of arrow.

CHECKING FUEL PUMP DELIVERY RATE

Requirements:

Fuel filter and electric power supply okay.

Let fuel run into measuring glass 30 seconds. Delivery rate should be at least 850 cm3/30 seconds. Replace fuel pump if necessary.

1. Unscrew fuel return hose on pressure regulator and hold end of hose in a measuring glass (volume: approx. 1500 cm3).

2. Pull off DME relay on central electric board and bridge terminals 30 and 87 b with a piece of wire.

FUEL SYSTEM LINE ROUTING

2 - Fuel filter

3 - Pressure damper

4 - Pressure regulator

5 - Injection line

6 - Fuel injector

7 - Fuel return

A - Charging air coo B - Air flow sensor

C - Throttle housing

D - Intake pipe

E ~ To charging pressure control valve

F - To brake booster G - Idle actuator

H - Air circulation valve

J - Shutoff valve K - Control valve

L - To control unit (charging pressure control)

M - Timing valve for charging pressure

TOOL

Measuring charging pressure

No.

Description

Special Tool

Remarks

1

Pressure gage with adapter

9103/2

Use pressure hose from Special Tool 9103

TURBOCHARGER SYSTEM DISASSEMBLY AND ASSEMBLY

Valve Trim

Note When:

No.

Description

Qty.

Removing

Instal1ing

1

Hose clamp

1

2

Hose

1

3

Hex bolt

1

M8 x 10

4

Washer

1

5

Hoi low-core

l

bolt

6

Seal ring

2

Replace

7

Water hose

1

8

Hex bolt

2

M8 x 20

9

Washer

2

10

Oil line

1

11

0 - Ring

1

Always replace.

Make sure of

correct seating in

groove.

12

Cooling water

1

pipe

13

Seal ring

1

Always replace

14

Pan head

1

bolt

M8 x 25

15

Washer

1

16

Pan head

1

bolt

M8 x 125

17

Washer

1

18

Pan head

1

bolt

M8 x 35

No.

Description

Removing

Installing

19

Washer

1

20

Turbocharger

1

21

0-Ring

1

Always replace. Make sure of correct seating in groove.

22

Locknut

4

Check and if necessary replace.

23

Exhaust pipe

1

24

Filler seal ring

1

Always replace

25

Threaded connection

1

26

Seal ring

1

Replace

27

Temperature switch

1

28

Seal ring

1

Replace

29

Hol 1ow-core bolt

1

30

Seal ring

Replace

31

Hose clamp

1

\

32

Ventilation 1 ine

1

33

Threaded connection

1

34

Seal ring

1

Replace

35

Hex bolt M6 x 20

2

36

Washer

2

37

Oil return 1 ine

1

Note when:

No.

Description

Qty.

Removing

Installing

38

0-Ring

1

Always replace.

Make sure of

correct seating

in groove.

39

Hex bolt

1

M10 x 45

40

Washer

3

41

Hex bolt

2

H10 x 55

42

Pan head

1

bolt

M 10 x 55

43

Washer

1

44

Engine

1

support

REMOVING AND INSTALLING TURBOCHARGER

1. Disconnect ground lead on battery.

2. Unscrew air cleaner upper section and remove together with air intake and filter cartridge.

5. Pull off spark plug connectors. Unscrew distributor cap. Detach fuel collection pipe with fuel injectors and ignition leads on intake air distributor and camshaft housing.

3. Remove both charging air guide pipes.

6. Carefully remove fuel collection pipe with fuel injectors and ignition leads from intake air distributor, and set aside. 4. Disconnect fuel feed and return lines, and set aside. Detach vacuum hoses from pressure 7. Disconnect throttle operating regulator and pressure damper. cable. Loosen and remove vacuum

Disconnect cable on cruise control hoses from intake air distributor, motor.

8. Remove intake air distributor with throttle housing, and cover intake ports leading to intake valves.

13. Unscrew exhaust flange on turbine housing, coolant lines, and oil pressure line on turbocharger.

9. Remove engine splashguard.

10. Drain and catch coolant. Pull off alternator ventilation hose. Remove coolant pump with bracket from body.

11. Loosen and remove oil dipstick with guide tube and main brake cylinder heat dissipator.

12. Unscrew flange between turbo-charger and exhaust assembly with the M 8 bolt on engine block.

14. Loosen and pull off intake air cowl between air flow sensor and turbocharger (compressor housing) as well as pressure hose to charging air cooler.

15. Remove shield for universal joint on engine support. Loosen turbocharger attachment on motor support from below.

1. Always use new seals (filling seal rings).

2. Make sure round seal ring fits correctly on left engine support.

3. Insert seals for exhaust flanges and secure them from falling out (e.g. with grease).

4. Check and if necessary replace locknuts for exhaust flanges.

5. Tighten the M 8 bolt of the exhaust flange on engine block only after installation of all bolts for exhaust flanges and turbocharger.

6. All bolts in the turbocharger / exhaust flange area should be coated with Optimoly HT.

MEASURING END PLAY ON EXHAUST TURBOCHARGER

1. Mount dial gage with bracket. Special Tool VW 387 can be used as a dial gage bracket.

2. Bring dial gage measuring stud into contact with turbine wheel shaft end. Press rotor shaft against dial gage and note gage reading. Push rotor shaft in the opposite direction and note reading. The difference between the readings obtained is the end play.

MEASURING EXHAUST TURBOCHARGER RADIAL PLAY

Radial play is measured only on the turbine side.

Set dial gage measuring stud against hub face. Press turbine wheel to one side and record reading. Press turbine wheel in opposite direction and again record reading. The difference between the readings obtained is the radial play.

Was this article helpful?

0 0
Simple Car Care Tips and Advice

Simple Car Care Tips and Advice

Put an End to All Your Car Troubles. Does Your Car Break Down Often? Are You Spending More On Fuel Than You Thought You Would? Is Maintaining Your Car Eating Into Your Budget? Make Your Car Last Longer with Some Simple Do It Yourself Tips.

Get My Free Ebook


Post a comment